Data protection notice

Normende is a brand owned by Technicolor S.A., Issy les Moulineaux (France) or associated companies that is used under license by TechniSat Digital GmbH, Daun (Germany). For this reason, TechniSat Digital GmbH, Daun gives notice of the data collection and processing carried out for this online offering.

We, TechniSat Digital GmbH, Daun, take the protection of your personal data very seriously. The following is provided to give you detailed information on how we handle your personal data. In doing so, it is self-evident that all legal provisions under the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG), the German Teleservices Act (Telemediengesetz - TMG) and other legal provisions relating to data protection are observed.

1. Collection and processing of personal data for our online offering

It is not an essential requirement for personal data to be disclosed to use our online offering. Only access data not containing personal references is stored, such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you came to us, the names of the files called up and their call-up data. This data is only analyzed for statistical purposes and does not permit any inferences to be made regarding you as an individual.

Personal data, on the other hand, is only collated when you share this with us voluntarily. This can, for example, occur in the context of approval for the use of cookies, when registering for our newsletter, for our press mailing list or when ordering test devices.

a. Newsletter registration

If you have registered to receive our newsletter by submitting your email address, this will be used for our own promotional purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either on the web page www.technisat.de/newsletter, via a link provided for this purpose at the end of each newsletter, or by sending a message to the contact options listed below.

b. Registering for the press mailing list or the test device ordering service

When registering for our press mailing list, the contact data you provide voluntarily, the company/publisher you work for, and your position are saved and used by TechniSat until you unsubscribe from the press information mailing service.

Following submission of press credentials, we provide journalists with test devices; the contact data you volunteer, the company/publisher you work for and your position are saved and used by TechniSat for the purposes of the test device ordering service until such time as you revoke this.

c. Using the contact form

When using the contact form, the contact data you provide voluntarily is stored and used by TechniSat for processing your inquiry, until such time as you revoke this.

2. Revoking the consent given for processing data and deleting the personal data we hold

You can revoke the consent you have given to TechniSat Digital GmbH to process data at any time, by post or via email. Please send your revocation to the following address: TechniSat Digital GmbH, Datenschutzbeauftragte, Julius-Saxler-Straße 3, D-54550 Daun, Germany, or by email to: datenschutz@technisat.de.

3. Deleting the data we hold and informing public authorities

The data collected in the context of the above-mentioned online offering (see section 1) is stored for the duration of your requirement and for delivering the online offering and is then deleted, unless TechniSat Digital GmbH is required to retain the data on TechniSat Digital GmbH servers in accordance with statutory tax and trade periods of retention.

In all other case the personal data we hold is deleted when you revoke your consent to it being stored, when your details are not (or are no longer) required for fulfilling the purpose pursuant to the data being stored, or when storage of your data is not permitted for other legal reasons.

On receiving instructions from responsible public bodies (authorities, courts or third parties under contract to these), we are authorized to disclose the data we have collated in specific circumstances, where this is required for the purposes of criminal prosecution, for protection against threats, for carrying out the legal duties of the Federal Office for the Protection of the Constitution, or for enforcement of intellectual property rights.

4. Cookies

We use 'cookies' to extend the functional scope of our website and to make it more convenient for you to use. None of the cookies used on our site collects data that can be used to identify you personally. All of the browser settings are anonymized.

Such cookies can be used to store data on your computer when accessing our website. This involves ‘session cookies’ that are created for the duration of the session when the website is being used. They are used where required on the website and make it user-friendly. Cookies are created to make it easier to complete forms or for optimized loading of images on the website. The usability of the overall website is improved in this way. Session cookies are technically necessary cookies that are stored on the TechniSat Digital GmbH servers in Germany and are deleted one full day after the visit to the website.

You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your computer by using the relevant setting in your browser. However, doing so can restrict the functional scope of our website content.

5. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer, and enable analysis of the use by you of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and held there.

However, where IP anonymization has been activated on this website, IP addresses within the Member States of the European Union and in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area are first shortened by Google. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization has been enabled on this website. Under contract to the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services associated with website and Internet usage for the website operator.

The IP address transferred from your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not amalgamated with other data by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by using the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, we advise you that, by doing so, it is possible that not all of the functions of this website can be used to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie that relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. If you do not want to do this, you can disable it via the ads preference manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

You can find more information on usage conditions and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. We advise you that Google Analytics has enhanced this website with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to guarantee anonymized capturing of IP addresses (‘IP masking’).

6. Right to access

You have the right to access stored personal data relating to you at any time, to see where it has come from and to whom it was sent, and the reason why it is being stored. Access to stored data can be obtained from the data protection officer for TechniSat Digital GmbH at datenschutz@technisat.de.

7. More information

Your trust is important to us. Thus we are happy to answer any questions you may have relating to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you have any questions that this data protection declaration does not address, or if you would like more detailed information on any point, please contact the data protection officer for TechniSat Digital GmbH at datenschutz@technisat.de at any time.

Sie wechseln nun auf die internationale Nordmende-Website (www.nordmende.eu)

Sie sind dabei, die Nordmende-Website (www.nordmende-ce.de) für Unterhaltungselektronik-Produkte in Deutschland, Österreich, Schweiz und Polen zu verlassen und auf die internationale Nordmende-Website (www.nordmende.eu) zu wechseln.

Auf der internationalen Nordmende-Website finden Sie auch Produkte, die ggf. nicht in Ihrem Land erhältlich sind und die nicht durch die TechniSat Digital GmbH, Daun (Deutschland), Lizenznehmerin der Marke Nordmende in Deutschland, vermarktet werden.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass die TechniSat Digital GmbH, Daun (Deutschland), nur die auf der Nordmende-Website (www.nordmende-ce.de) dargestellten Produkte vermarktet und auch nur für diese Produkte Informations- und Servicedienstleistungen anbietet.